savage westnew3.jpg

Jacob King

Updated: May 26

Player Info

Player Name: Elena

Player E-Mail: russiansppyy24@gmail.com



Name: Jacob King

Nickname(s): Jake

Rank/Title: Beta

Actual Age: 45

Age of appearance: Late Thirties

Date of Birth: August 10th, 1827

Place of Birth:

Marital Status: Single

Sexual Orientation: Heterosexual

Religion: Athiest

Chronic Diseases: IBS; farts a lot

Allergies: None


Physical Description

Height: 6’2”

Eye Color: Hazel/brown

Hair Color/Style: Brown, cut short on the sites with longer strands up top

Other: Jake is scruffy. Cutting is hair is an afterthought, but he doesn’t let it get long. He always sports a beard because he doesn’t bother shaving. If his beard gets too long, he will trim it with a pair of rusty scissors. Because of his constant traveling and moving around, he’s fit, not too skinny, not too buff. His skin is always tanned and full of nicks and scars, which are just a part of his life.

Play-By Used: Chris Pratt



Personality

Jake can be serious, he just prefers not to be. It’s his defense mechanism. It annoys the hell out of a lot people, but most still like him. He strives to lighten even the darkest situations. Sometimes his humor is completely unneeded in a situation, of course. That’s who he is. He can be serious, it’s just rare. Due to this, he often comes across as if not truly caring, but this couldn’t be farther from the truth.


Jake is very honest, feels for people, and just wants to see them smile. He will be the first one to cheer someone up, give them a hug (he loves hugs), and buy them a drink. A lot of born wolves look down on bitten ones, but Jake treats everyone equally. He is the least prejudice person in the pack. Yet this doesn’t extend to other species, not vampires. He accepts shifters, not that there’s a lot of them, and witches can be useful. He will do anything to protect the pack and its affiliates.

Other than that, he’s very sociable, likes to make friends and will have their backs. He’s also very generous. This was a trait of his that people liked to take advantage of when he was younger, but he long doesn’t allow people to walk all over him.




Species: Born Werewolf

Affiliation: Maxwell Greene’s Pack

Strengths: Loyal, hardworking, honest, protective, positive

Weaknesses: Sometimes can’t be serious when he has to be; sometimes people doubt that he can take responsibility; can be too persistent in terms of getting what he wants.


Animal Appearance: Grayish/brown wolf that strangely smiles a lot


Background History

Jake was born to werewolf parents but raised mostly by his grandmother Lee Ann and his Rex Maxwell Greene. His parents were killed by hunters when he was a toddler. However, his childhood was happy. He grew up in the tight-knit pack environment and was expected to be Alpha one day. His demeanor, however, was always less than serious. He was always a happy-go-lucky kid, the goofball. Sure, he could lead, but he lacked the solemn focus that other pack members expected. Nevertheless, Jake became Max's Beta once he was mature enough.


As a pup, Jake was close to all of his siblings and extended family. In particular, Jake was closest to Finn, who'd been rescued by Max, and Nora Rheinhart, whose single father spent more time with the bottle than raising Nora. They were often found together, tied at the hips. Unbeknownst to Jake, Nora had a crush on him since she was a teenager. Unfortunately, this came as a surprise, and Jake was unable to reciprocate her feelings. Part of him always thought that Finn would be her mate. And Nora had never given him a reason to believe that it was he--Jake--whom she wanted. Their friendship collapsed instantly. Although Jake tried to let her down easy, he said all but the right things. Shortly after, Nora left the pack on a mission, and Jake has tried to recover the loss of his friend.


Maturity... Even nowadays, pack members aren't certain if Jake even deserves the title. Many think it's nepotism, but everyone listens to the Rex, who believes in Jake's potential. Jake is his number two without a doubt and does his Beta duties without question. He just...may crack too many jokes and may bust out in song while doing them, sometimes. Jake's shares in Max's ideas and mentality on what's important. Family. Upholding tradition. Peace. Survival.


The vampires have moved in, claimed the land for their government. The opposing Pack is bristling, ready for war. And there are the kidnappings, and the whisperings about the vampires doing something very volatile. Not to mention hunters, who follow the rumors and stick themselves in matters that they think they're privy to. Jake doesn't like hunters, not one bit. He won't hurt them...not unless they make the first move. Everyone's just trying to survive. As long as no one steps on any toes...



Occupation

Beta of Pack. Trader. Handyman


Living Situation

Address: Rex's ranch

Lived There Since: A kid

Lives With: Max, Lee Ann, other pack members


Transportation

Horse or foot


Extras/Favorites

Likes: Early morning pees, watching sunrise; early morning runs; drinking and passing out; guitar jam sessions around a fire; honest people

Dislikes: Sourpusses, people who can't take a joke; pessimistic people; fancy snobbish people; vampires; hunters

Hobbies: Playing guitar, singing

Can usually be found: Max's pack ground, outskirts of town

Favorite Color: Brown

Favorite Food: Turkey leg

Favorite Drink: Whiskey

Favorite Alcoholic Drink: Whiskey

Favorite Music: Guitar folk songs



Some Facts (Optional)

[Smoking:] Yes, tobacco

[Drinks Alcohol:] Yes please

[Religion:] Nahh

[Worst Habit:] Can't be serious when he needs to be

[Allergies:] Cats

[Most Common Misconception about him/her:] That he's dumb, and doesn't get the seriousness of certain situations

[Biggest Fear:] Something happening to any of the pack members


57 views

© 2020 Savage West